Visiting North East England respects the privacy of the visitors to its website and social media channels:

We make all commercially reasonable efforts to protect the website. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of “Personal Information,” “Automatically Gathered Information” and “Anonymous Information” (each defined below) you submit to us or which we gather when you visit our Site. This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated in our Terms and Conditions, and by visiting the Site you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to ALL users, including those just visiting this Site (“Users”).

“Personal Information” is information about you that is personally identifiable to you, like your name, address, email address or phone number, as well as other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing. “Automatically Gathered Information” is information we collect as you visit our site. See “Automatically Gathered Information” below for more information. “Anonymous Information” means information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information. See “Anonymous Information” below for more information.

Consent.
 By visiting the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy by us or by third parties with whom we have a relationship. Your Personal Information may be processed by Visiting North East England in the country where it was collected, as well as other countries (including the United Kingdom) where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. In addition, in the event you contact Visiting North East England via telephone, you understand, acknowledge and agree that such phone questions may be recorded.

Notification of Changes. 
 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as our Site and services change and expand. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post notice that this Privacy Policy has changed under this Privacy Policy section of the Site. Unless otherwise provided, the revised terms will take effect when they are posted. Once any changes that we make to this Privacy Policy become effective, your continued use of the Site after such time will signify your acceptance of the new terms.

A. INFORMATION WE GATHER

Registration.
 If you register with the Site, we collect and store Personal Information that specifically identifies you or the account you set up with the Visiting North East England Directory (your “Account”). At this time, the most information you would be required to submit is your first name, last name, password, street address, city, state, zip/postal code, country, phone number, email address and any required payment information. Other information requested on our Registration page is optional. We may, in the future, include other optional requests for information from you to help us tailor the Site for you and deliver personalized information to you. We may supplement Personal Information you provide us with additional information purchased from third parties for marketing purposes.

Password. Use of portions of the Site requires you to establish a user name and password. You agree that you will be responsible for maintaining your password as confidential and for any activity that occurs on your Account as a result of you sharing your password with another or failing to protect it. Visiting North East England is not responsible for any loss or damage arising from your failure to maintain the confidentiality of your password.

Online Surveys and Contests.
 Occasionally, Visiting North East England may conduct User surveys to collect information about our Users’ preferences. These surveys are optional, and if you choose to respond, your responses will be kept anonymous. These surveys may be conducted by and processed through third parties. Similarly, we may offer contests to qualifying Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. Except with respect to any survey partners, none of the survey results are shared with third parties in a personally identifiable form. The demographic information that Visiting North East England  collects in the registration process and through surveys may be used to help us improve our Site and services to meet the needs and preferences of our Users. This may include targeting advertising to you about our Site and services. Information we gather through a contest may also be disclosed to third parties as necessary for prize fulfillment and other aspects of any contest or similar offering.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@visitingnortheastengland.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@visitingnortheastengland.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We take your privacy very seriously and comply with the recent UK and EU law on handling cookies and provide (you) the user with means to remove such cookies or prevent your computer from accepting them in the future.

Browser specific instructions to block and remove cookies

Internet Explorer

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955

Firefox

http://support.mozilla.org/enUS/kb/Cookies

Google Chrome

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Opera

http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467

Safari iOS

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

Android

http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022

Blackberry

Turnoffcookiesinthebrowser

Windows Phone

Changingprivacyandotherbrowsersettings

 

Public Information. 
 As part of a registration, you may set up a Profile describing yourself and your business. This profile will be publicly available as a default. You will have the ability to hide Personal Information under your Profile Settings. Once you choose to hide your profile, it may take some time for the search engines (e.g., Google, Yahoo, MSN, etc) to cycle out their cached search results, which may temporarily contain your Personal Information.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION

Registration Information.
 We use Personal Information for our own internal purposes, including contacting you via email to inform you about updates to our services and providing you with information relating to e-commerce transactions that you conduct on the Site. We reserve the right to disclose your information as required by law. We do not rent or sell our individual Users’ Personal Information to third parties. We do, however, provide you with the opportunity to receive newsletters via email. If you decide to opt in to receive newsletters, you may opt out of receiving these newsletters at any time. We also reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of a transfer of all or part of Visiting North East England assets to a buyer, as described in “Acquisition,” below.

Advertising.
 We may send you email communications including information that we think may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving these email communications either when you register to become a Community Member or via the Preferences section of your Account settings. We do not send any of your Personal Information to our advertisers. You may see a cookie from a third-party banner server. This cookie comes from the third-party banner server.   Again, we do not pass along any Personal Information to this party. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Co-Branded or Partnered Services.Visiting North East England may enter into co-branding or partnering relationships with third-party websites and companies to provide products and services to our Users or to such third parties’ users. Visiting North East England may share your Personal Information, including user name and password, with certain co-branded third-party service or product providers as required to provide a specific product or service that you request from a co-branded page or co-branded site. However, these third-party partners may not use this Personal Information for any reason other than to provide the service or product that the User has explicitly signed up for.

Affiliates. 
 Although we currently do not have a parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”), we may in the future. We may share some or all of your Personal Information with these Affiliates, in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

Acquisition. 
 If our company or our assets related to the Site are acquired by another company, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy inures to the benefit of successors and assigns of Visiting North East England

Comments Submitted by Users.
 Visiting North East England constantly seeks to improve the quality of the services we provide and the User experience on the Site. We value your input and encourage you to help us expand and make improvements to the Site by providing us with any thoughts or comments you might have regarding our services or the operation of the Site. You can submit any comments you have to us by emailing Customer Service at info@visitingnortheastengland.co.uk  .   All ideas, suggestions comments and proposals you send to Visiting North East England (collectively, “Submissions”) are non-confidential and shall become the sole property of Visiting North East England. Visiting North East England shall own all rights therein, including all intellectual property rights. Visiting North East England shall be entitled to use and/or disseminate the Submissions in any manner and for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation or credit to you. We will not identify you as the source of a suggestion or comment without your consent.

Security.
 Visiting North East England is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information and takes reasonable precautions to protect it. However, Internet data transmissions, whether wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and as a result we cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us; accordingly, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data transmission, we make all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

If Visiting North East England learns of a security system breach we may attempt to notify you and provide information on protective steps, if available, through the email address that you supplied during registration or posting a notice on our website. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive such notices in writing. To request written notice of any security breach in writing, please send an email with your request and mailing address to info@visitingnortheastengland.co.uk

This Site Contains Links to Other Websites. 
 Visiting North East England   is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other Websites to which the Site links or which link to the Site. When you click on a link you may be taken to a location on the Internet that is not part of the Visiting North East England  Site. To check what Internet location you are on, note the URL at the top and/or bottom of your browser. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement of that website whenever interacting with any website.

Terminating your Membership/Account. We save your Personal Information until your membership with us is terminated and you unsubscribe to email notifications. To terminate your membership, contact Customer Service at info@visitingnortheastengland.co.uk. If you terminate your membership, your Personal/Profile Information cannot be recovered. You may continue to receive email communications for a short period of time until we have updated all of our databases. After termination of your membership, your Personal Information may remain on our archived database and records. Notwithstanding the above, we will maintain information on Users who have been removed for violating our Membership Agreement, and we will maintain email addresses in our unsubscribe lists.

Correcting/Updating your Information and Opting Out. 
 You can update your listing at any time.  Listings must be in accordance with the listing instructions you received on sign up.   You may unsubscribe from receiving regular news and updates from Visiting North East England . However, you may not opt out of receiving administrative communications from Visiting North East England regarding the services or the Site, except by terminating your membership. In addition, you may not opt out of Visiting North East England  sending you legal notices related to the services or the Site.

Contacting Us. 
 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, you may contact Customer Service at info@visitingnortheastengland.co.uk